Among the Cormorants of the North American Pacific coast, the Pelagic Cormorant is a small and slender species that flies narrowly with a narrow wound. The smallest cormorant on the Pacific coast. Her feeding may be lonely but at other times impressive, the groups gather on rocks near the water. Pelagic cormorants 63-76 cm; Male 1814-2440 g, female 1214-2041 g; Wingspan 91-1010 cm. Slim cormorant with a thin bill.
Pelagic Cormorant facts
Pelagic Cormorant (Falcocorax pelagicus), also known as Byrd's Cormorant, is a small member of the Falcocorcidae cormorant family. Similar to other small microcircuits, it is also sometimes called pelagic shag. This beach lives on the shores of the North Pacific; In winter it is also found in the open sea. Pelagic cormorants have relatively short wings due to the need for economic underwater and, consequently, the highest flight costs of any bird.
Many authors have advocated the splitting of Falcocorax into “wasted genus.” In this case, the pelagic cormorant will likely be placed in the compohalias.
It is a small cormorant that measures 25 to 35 in size (89৪ to 89 cm) in length, with a wingspan of about 3.3 feet (1 meter) and weight 52-86 oz (1,474-2,438 grams). In the non-breeding plumage, the adult all-black in breeding plumage with metallic iridescence gives rise to two short crests (one at the head and one at the nape), with white thighs and white filoplims scattered over the head and neck.
The big legs with long thin bills and all-webbed toes remain black all year round, but the patch of dark nude skin under the eyes turns a vibrant magenta during the breeding season.
The appearance of Pelagic Cormorant men and women is not different, though the latter is somewhat smaller. The immature birds lack the peculiarity and are dark brown, the lower part somewhat light brown.
Very similar to the widely-sympathetic red-faced cormorant (P. eurail). Reproductive adults are easily told individually by the amount of nude facial skin, which p. In pelagicas the eye does not extend outwardly out of the eye, but in the B uril extends above the bill and behind the eye; Later species also have larger crests.
Adolescents and breeding adults of the two species are often inseparable from trained observers even when mixing or unable to observe them closely. In the former case, the large nude face “mask” and the light bill of P ural may be easily recognized, in the latter case its larger size (though the male pelagic cormorants may be as large as the female red-faced cormorants).
Unlike the red-faced Cormorant, the current species usually calls before the start of the breeding season. In the courtship display, nesting material is usually stripped and removed (which P. uril cannot) and males are apparently p. Israel does not bow down to women as men do. Other North Pacific cormorants and shags lack white thighs on larger and / or breeding plumage with more coarse bills.
Range and ecology
Pelagic cormorants live in coastal areas and in the northeastern region of the North Pacific. It extends from the North American range of Alaska to the Baja California Peninsula of Mexico. It is also found on the Aleutian and other Bering Strait Islands and in the Sakhalin south of the Russian Far Eastern Chukchi Peninsula, in the south to Kamchatka and finally to Kyushi (though not the rest of Japan). Subcortical populations, on the other hand, birds of the equatorial and colonial regions spread locally only after breeding, but Asian birds can still reach China or Korea. Vagrant was recorded in the Hawaiian Islands.
Pelagic cormorants breed on rocky shores and islands. They do not form large colonies, but small groups can nest together. In some cases, these birds alternate between two or three nesting sites in another region within a year. The nest is made in the mouth of the straw, usually in the fields, less often in the crevices or caves.
The nests are made of grass or seaweed and are kept together by the birds' own guanas. Once the birds have found a nest site they like, they remain loyal to it throughout their lives. The nest is repaired and improved each season; It can thus grow up to 5 feet (1.5 meters) deep.
Men seeking companionship or bonding with his partner show wide court, as is typical of Sully. As with all assistants, these include expanding the pendant pouch with hydrated bone and repeating “resurfaced”;
Although not many, like all corners, the Pelagic Cormorant's display also has the cane opening and hopping, lifting folded wings, and quick jumps to show off white thigh patches. During the yawning display, the head is thrown back and the call is given which is different between men and women; When the birds land, the men and wives give a uniform call. Otherwise, the displays are given in silent.
The clutch is usually between two and five eggs, often three or four, but up to seven eggs are recorded. Incubation lasts from 3 weeks to one month. During hatching, the young ones weigh a little more than an ounce (35 grams) and remain naked, but soon they grow dry-gray feathers.
In common years, all young people in a common clutch can successfully grow but promise less than four rare. On the other hand, during the hostile phase of the Pacific decade's weakness, most couples managed to raise only two young men. They reach sexual maturity at the age of two, and the maximum age of about eighteen has been recorded in the wild.
This numerous and widespread species is not considered a threat by the IUCN. Most of its population is found in relatively inaccessible waters in the Bering Sea; The Kuril Islands, the Bering Sea Islands, and Alaska in the United States of America, and its coastal islands (including the Aleutians) have about 5 species per species.
The North American Pacific coast grows about 25,000, of which about 60% are found in California. The local population may be temporarily wiped out by the oil spill, and widespread competition with the Gillnet fisheries and the sinking of this national net have limited its reserves.