A cute bird, resembling a hummingbird in appearance, is trying to catch a drop of water falling from a tap. It is a brown honey sucker, a small shrub and arboreal bird native to the Australian-Papuan region.
The famous 59-year-old Australian naturalist photographer Steve Wilson managed to take these wonderful photos at the Purnululu National Park in Western Australia.
- These birds are incredibly inventive and dexterous, - says the Australian, - like no other birds living in these places, they manage to catch a drop of water falling on the ground on the fly. Brown honey suckers in their behavior and appearance are very similar to hummingbirds, which can also hang in the air.
Brown honey suckers, or lichmers (lat. Lichmera) - belong to the class of birds from the order of passerines (lat. Passeriformes) from the family of honey plants (lat. Meliphagidae). Honey suckers are widespread in Australia, New Zealand and New Guinea, as well as in the Greater and Lesser Sunda Islands, on numerous islands in the Pacific Ocean, right up to Hawaii.
And this brown honey sucker is endemic to the Australian continent. All honey suckers are united in a large group of trees and shrubs, feeding mainly on the nectar of flowers and fruit juice of birds. Some honey suckers can also hunt insects.
Small poultry honey suckers. Most of these birds measure 10 to 15 cm in length and only a few are 20-30 cm in length. Brown honey suckers are beautiful and slender birds with a small head. The beaks of honey suckers are thin and long, noticeably curved downward, the edges of the beak are serrated. The tongue is long, flattened. When the honey sucker drinks the nectar, his tongue curls up into a tube.
Brown honey suckers are found in forests of various types, in grassy thickets, in the large swamps of Australia. In addition, honey suckers easily adapt to life next to a person, so they can be found in blooming city parks and gardens. Honey suckers fly quickly and very easily. However, like most small birds, they are only able to travel short distances.